Privacy policy

REMCO AIR specializes in automotive air conditioning and heating systems on any type of vehicle. We always give importance to the privacy of individuals in the context of our business activities, including our customers, contractors, employees and visitors to our website.
Regardless of the way in which the various goods and services which we offer increase, and how technology evolves, we will continue to aim to protect personal information. This policy describes REMCO AIR's principles regarding the protection of personal information. This information is gathered and communicated first and foremost for services and products provided by REMCO AIR. In any case, REMCO AIR consistently protects individuals’ privacy and their personal information's integrity.

1. Definition

Personal information is any information which concerns a physical person and that allows identifying them, other that their name, function, address or telephone number at work, and their e-mail address. Their residential address, date of birth, social security, medical and financial information are personal information.

2. Responsibility

REMCO AIR is responsible for the personal information that it manages, including the personal information communicated to third parties for processing and administrative purposes.

3. Determining the purposes personal information gathering

REMCO AIR determines the purposes for which it gathers personal information, before or during its gathering, unless these purposes are obvious.

4. Consent

REMCO AIR refrains from gathering, using or communicating an individual’s personal information, without their knowledge, and without having obtained their consent, except in certain limited cases where authorized by law.

5. REMCO AIR's personal information gathering limits

The gathering of personal information by REMCO AIR is limited to what is necessary for the purposes that it has indicated. REMCO AIR always obtains personal information through fair and legal means.
REMCO AIR may gather and use information on this individual that originates from a third party, when this is permitted by law, and with the individual’s consent in all other cases.

6. REMCO AIR's limits of use and communication of personal information

REMCO AIR does not use or communicate personal information for purposes other than those for which it was gathered, except with the individual’s consent, or according to what the law requires or allows.

7. REMCO AIR's keeping of personal information

REMCO AIR keeps the personal information as long as it reasonably needs it for the specified purposes or according to what the law requires.

8. Accurateness of the personal information held by REMCO AIR

REMCO AIR makes reasonable efforts to ensure that individuals’ personal information is as accurate and complete as required for the purposes for which it is used. A correction request can be considered only if it is made in writing, in accordance with the following process for requesting access to personal information.

9. Protection of the personal information

REMCO AIR is committed to taking and applying suitable safety measures to ensure the privacy of the information.

10. Transparency

REMCO AIR puts at individuals’ disposal information on its personal information management policies and practices. REMCO AIR shows transparency with the policy it observes to ensure the protection of personal information.

11. Access to personal information

Subject to the relevant laws, upon receipt of a pertinent written request from an individual, REMCO AIR will inform that individual whether or not it has personal information on them.
Upon receipt of a pertinent written request, REMCO AIR will transmit a summary of the information’s use, inform the individual of the identity of the third parties to which it may have communicated their personal information, and the purposes for which this information was transmitted to the third parties.
REMCO AIR may refuse an individual's access to their information, in accordance with relevant laws, in which case it will justify its refusal, unless prohibited by law.

12. Complaints and requests for access to personal information

Any individual on whom REMCO AIR has personal information can complain about the non-observance of this policy by REMCO AIR.

12.1 Complaints and requests for access can be presented in writing to REMCO AIR's privacy protection agent, REMCO AIR at the following address:

REMCO AIR
980 Gaudette
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu,
QC J2W 3G1

12.2 REMCO AIR has set up a procedure for the receipt and processing of complaints concerning this policy and its practices for processing personal information.

12.3 If an individual is not satisfied with REMCO AIR's response to a complaint or REMCO AIR's policies or practices regarding the processing of personal information, it can lodge a complaint with the Commission d'accès à l'information on the Commissioner's Web site at www.cai.gouv.qc.ca.

For any question, concern or complaint concerning your personal information or REMCO AIR's privacy protection policy, feel free to communicate with our person in charge of privacy protection at (450) 359-3366  or thanks to our contact form.